Does Contempt of Court Go on Your Record? Sometimes (Do This Now)
[…] Minnesota Ch. 588 MN StatutesA judge’s decision that a person has gone contrary to a court order they knew existed and they did so with ill intentions.Imprisonment in a working farm, workhouse, or county jail for not more than 6 months, a fine not exceeding $250, or both
2010 Mississippi Code 95-3-19Failing to follow a court judgment or orderA fine exceeding $2,00 and not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both.
Revised Statutes of Missouri, RSMo Section 476.110

 

Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior committed during a court’s session, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to disrupt or undermine its authorityA court may hold someone in contempt for “willful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by it,” according to Missouri law. Penalties can include a fine, time in county jail, or both.
MCA Contents 3-1-501

 

 

disorderly, disdainful, or arrogant behavior toward the judge whilst court is in session, with the intent to disrupt the proper course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;